Sunday, 9 November 2014

How to Migrate to Australia on Skilled Independent Visa

,
Australia has a robust job market, which usually remains relatively untouched at the times of global economic crisis. In addition, Australia has a quite low unemployment rate, which according to a recent report was a little above 6%. Interestingly, the reason for even the 6% is not the lack of job opportunities, but the lack of local skilled workforce.

Australia government continues to bring new reforms in its immigration policy to attract foreign skilled workers to come and become a part of Australia’s thriving economy. The government also encourages its employers to hire skilled workers from across the world. To achieve this target, government offers quick visa processing for those foreign nationals who have been sponsored by an Australian employer to work in Australia. However, there still remain a lot of vacancies for foreign skilled workers. And to solve this issue, the government offers the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189), so that those overseas workers who are not sponsored by an Australian employer can apply to work in Australia.

If you are below 50 years of age, have vocational knowledge of English language, and have professional skills that are in high demand in Australia, then you are eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189). To apply for the subclass 189 visa, you first need to submit an expression of interest (EOI) in which you need to provide your personal and professional details. Before submitting your EOI application you need to go through a suitable skills assessment in which you are awarded points based on your age, education qualification, work experience, and English language proficiency.

The EOI you submit will then be added to the EOI pool, where your application will be ranked against other EOI applications. Potential EOIs will then be selected by Australian employers. After that the selected EOIs will be sent the letter of invitation by Australian government to apply for this visa. However, you become eligible to apply for this visa only after providing the following proofs.
  • You are nominated by an Australian employer for an occupation in a relevant skilled occupation list
  • Your skills assessment score is as per mentioned in your EOI
  • Other proofs for all the information you have provided in your EOI
The subclass 189 visa is a permanent residency visa, which lets you bring your dependent family members to Australia. The maximum period you can stay in Australia on this visa is 5 years. After this period you need to either renew your visa or apply for another valid Australia visa to continue your stay. While your visa is valid, you can work, study and live in Australia without restrictions. On your subclass 189 visa you can also apply for Australian citizenship, as well as sponsor your eligible relatives for permanent residency in Australia.

Your EOI plays a crucial role in visa processing of subclass-189 visa. Therefore, it is recommended to hire an experienced visa consultant while preparing you EOI application to make it more credible.

2 comments:

  1. Migrating to a country is a big decision, and a thing not to be taken lightly. Especially a country like new zealand where there are numerous opportunities in almost all of its states.

    Canada Points System

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank You so much for sharing this.I have a very useful link for Australian Subclass 189 visa.On this link everything about Australian Subclass 189 visa Is available.Here is link: http://immigrationexperts.pk/australian-immigration-what-is-subclass-189/

    ReplyDelete